Elder Clifford is serving a two year mission for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints to Mexico Guadalajara East from August of 2014 to July of 2016.










E a two year mission for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints to Mexico Guadalajara East from August of 2014 to July of 2016.

Monday, July 6, 2015

Week Forty Eight


Elder Clifford, Richard (no last name for privacy) and Elder Duran



Happy Monday!!!

Hope everyone has had a great week! This week went pretty dang well. Saturday we were able to have the baptism of Richard! We were kind of racing to get all of the teaching done this week but he understood everything pretty well and was pretty excited to get baptized. Everything went great and we all had a great time.




Oh I forgot, transfers were yesterday, I’m going to stay here for another transfer! Looks like I’m going to be here for the entire year haha. I’m excited because it just means that there is someone else that I need to find and teach here, somebody else that I have to help. I’m definitely going to be working as hard as I can for the next six weeks so that I can find that person or those people.

This week I had some really great studies. I spent some time studying patience. It’s something that I feel like I’ve learned pretty well, but there is always space to improve and learn more. Sometimes we pray so much and we work so much, and we just don’t feel like were receiving an answer, or we can’t clearly see it really, and that kind of kills patience sometimes. We’ve just gotta remember the point of this life and all of the challenges we face. Elder Bednar just gave a fantastic talk in conference about fighting fears that I feel like really goes along well with patience. He basically said we have no need to fear if we understand the atonement and the plan of salvation. Well I read it with patience in mind and I feel that we have no need to doubt, or wonder why we aren’t receiving help now, when we want it, and we think we need it, if we understand the purpose of this life. It’s all about perspective. It’s all about being positive and hoping for the better things to come.

But yeah, I’m running out of time. Hope everyone has a good week. This week I’m going to study D&C 121, among many other things.

See ya.


Elder Clifford​






No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.