Elder Clifford is serving a two year mission for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints to Mexico Guadalajara East from August of 2014 to July of 2016.










E a two year mission for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints to Mexico Guadalajara East from August of 2014 to July of 2016.

Monday, October 13, 2014

Week Ten



Let’s see, this week was pretty good, or at least things have been getting way better. We don’t really have any real investigators, just people who make appointments and then ditch out on them, but that’s pretty much normal in Mexico. I have a bed and I have food.

I would guess that the reason that I’ve had it so hard is because I kind of asked for it. I remember right in the middle of the worst part of last week I prayed and told God that He could make my life hell as long as all of my friends and family could have it good. I asked for Him to give me all of their struggles and to let me take the burdens off their shoulders. I hate seeing people sad and I can’t stand for other people to have problems so I just kind of went for it.
I hope everyone’s doing good, didn’t really hear from very many people this week.
But yeah we have cooking stuff and all of that. I need some recipes or ideas of what to buy and make because I’m getting sick of ramen and eggs haha.
I went into Guadalajara today. I think that’s it’s like the New York City of Mexico. Its freaking crazy but it’s also way awesome looking and there is way more people. I had to go sign for my visa one more time. I have to go one more time to get my green card as well.
Language is doing better but not by much. I can see the growth over time and now I just need patience.
Funny thing, we were kind of gifted an investigator. He is in our area and he has 3 times gone to church. Only 2 more!
We’ve done lots of traveling today and after this I go to comprar food and wash clothes. We’re gonna go past time today for pday because we had to wake up at 4:30 and chill in Guad for my passports today.
I do not trust the hot dogs or the beef they sell but so far I haven’t gotten sick so I think that I’ll be good. I have a crazy strong stomach. I straight up ate a dried pepper the other day and I didn’t even flinch. I’m super tan too. We were all comparing our tans, the white boys at least, first time I’ve seen them in 6 weeks, they really are my bros, but yeah I used to be the whitest but now I’m second tannest only to Elder Hansen. I’m seriously a little bit brown because I’m in the sun all day.
I’m thinking about making salsa this week. I’ll probably buy a huge thing of coke and a thing of orange juice too. They spoil us so much. It’s awesome. I feel like I’m rich and I only have the American equivalent of 60 bucks every 2 weeks. It’s seriously a lot down here. Everything here is so cheap. I’m starting to feel like an even cheaper version of myself because if anything is over 10 pesos I kind of cringe haha. I’m like dang that’s for the rich people but I can totally afford it too. When I return to the States and see milk for like $4.00 I’m gonna have a heart attack.
Got our gas set up yesterday - hot water is awesome! I will never take it for granted again in my whole life. I’ve actually changed like that in a lot of ways.
Elder Sanchez and I get a long great. We understand each other so it works. Funny thing is that he gets sick more often than I do because they don’t eat chiles in Ecuador that often. He has a harder time with the food than I do and he’s Latin lol. I love him though because he’s like a perfect trainer. I am his second son here, third overall. He had to serve in Ecuador for 6 months due to visa problems. He’s way awesome and he pushes me to work hard but also doesn’t push too much.
I’m doing a lot better. Not really more fun, but not sleeping on the ground really does a lot to help a person get more sleep.
Hmm, funny story. Well, here in Mexico all of the people like to try and speak English to me, although today in Guadalajara a lot of people were asking if I was from Russia or something like that, and they are pretty funny. Every day I’ll hear, Hello my friend, how are doing? Or I hear American swear words that are pronounced wrong, that’s probably the funnier ones. Finally figured out why no one calls me gringo today. I was talking with my  MTC bros and they all said they were called gringo the whole time and then Elder Hostetter said his companion said that it was because of blond hair. They just call all the people with blond hair gueros. Look it up though, I’d like to know what it really means. I get called guerito a lot as well.
I don’t really have funny stories for this week. Although I thought I clogged the toilet at a member’s house one time and then I looked up and saw that they didn’t even have a knob to flush the toilet with. I panicked and didn’t know what to do. Then I opened the door to ask Elder Sanchez for help and saw a bucket of water and then I knew what to do. So yeah, you just pour the bucket of water into the toilet and it does the job. Still getting used to not putting toilet paper in the toilet. That is just gross beyond belief to be honest.  I’m a pretty calm person, but I don’t want to be known for the rest of time and all eternity as that one American missionary who took a dump in their toilet and didn’t flush it or just left it there or whatever.
Bye.  I love you.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.