Elder Clifford is serving a two year mission for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints to Mexico Guadalajara East from August of 2014 to July of 2016.










E a two year mission for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints to Mexico Guadalajara East from August of 2014 to July of 2016.

Monday, October 20, 2014

Week Eleven


This is Elder Clifford and Elder Sanchez' apartment, before they got their beds.
So yeah, things are starting to get pretty nice for me here. I’ve literally got nothing to complain about anymore. Probably not for the rest of my life either.
Anyways, I’ll start off with our investigator. He’s coming to church every week and is always telling me “confience Elder Clifford confience”. He only knows a little bit of English but he’s always asking me to say stuff. I don’t talk that much all the time so he’ll look at me and go “confience Elder Clifford” haha. He wants the best for me I guess but it’s hard not to laugh when he says the word wrong with a Spanish accent.  

Anyways, our other investigators are doing great. We have around 12 or 13. One might have dropped out but I don’t think that he was ever very serious to be honest. This week was pretty good all in all.

 But yeah not much is going on here. Good weather, pretty hot but good.

 I wish I was fluent already but I guess that’s not possible so I just ignore it. El español es mas mejor, pero yo neccesito un buen de tiempo a aprender y pracitar mas.

(Mom here: I looked this up and directly translated it means “Spanish is much better, but I need a long time to learn and practice more .)

Today I went to Guadalajara to the office to sign my visa. Mine was the fastest ever. It only took a week to process or something. Dang.

I’ll give a short run down of my day here since my Mom has asked me every day for the last 4 weeks or so. I wake up at 6:25 so that I actually get up at 6:30. Turn the boiler on wait for like 20 minutes and jump in the shower. Get ready for the day. Then at 8 we have personal study. 9 we have companion study and at  11 we have idioma study.(translated: language)  Then we leave to work for the day at around 12. Sometimes we have a ton of appointments, sometimes we don’t have any appointments actually set up, it’s kinda crazy actually. We eat our lunch/dinner meal with a ward member thing around 2 or 3 every day. Then we work until around 9 and we prep for the next day for a half hour. Then we have an hour to make a dinner kinda thing or study personally and we go to bed at 1030. It’s pretty awesome I guess. Every day just flies honestly. I have to say that without the awesome members in our área I probably would not be half as happy as I am. We have this go to family that loves us and we love them too that the dad just converted 3 months ago and they always feed us, it’s so awesome. The dad is always coming with us to help teach and they always give us agua de melón. Its wáter with cantaloupe in it. Literally, we’ve ate at their house over 20 times and we’ve had cantaloupe wáter every time. I’m addicted. It’s easy to make. It’s cheap. Its everything a missionary ever wanted haha. It’s called agua de melón. And if you try to make it, try it without sugar first so you can see how it tastes like 80 percent of the time for me. Then try it with sugar so that you can see how amazing it is with sugar.

I really miss American food ......... I could go for a bacon cheeseburger right about now. I still haven’t seen peanut butter either. They weren’t lying when they said it was a struggle to find it.

But anyways yeah I had a good week. Love you all. Hope you’re all doing well.

Elder Clifford

This is the second of two pictures he sent this week.  I have no idea where this is, or what it is, he did not say!!!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.